BC has a rich history for developing some of Canada’s best players

National Champions

Article Index
National Champions
Junior National Outdoor Champs
Wheelchair National Champs
Senior National Outdoor Champs
Junior National Indoor Champs
All Pages

Bob Puddicombe (photo from 1964)-Holds national championships in various categories

OUR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

The following is a list of our BC residents who have won Canadian National Championships until 2002. Recent results will be added shortly.

This includes Indoor, Outdoor, & Western Canadian Championships: All Junior, Senior, & Wheelchair Champs.

 


JUNIOR NATIONAL INDOOR CHAMPIONS

The Indoor Championships date back to 1979, when the inaugural under-18 national indoor tournaments were held. In 1985, a separate under-14 category was created, and in 1988, an under-16 category was added.  In 1995, the under-18 category was replaced by two international under-18 events, but made its return in 2000. 

Boys' under-14 singles
1988 Steven Deakin   
1990 Russell Stuart   
1991 Ramin Pejan   
1996 Ryan Ashley   
1999 Daniel Chu   
2002 Philip Bester
2004 Vasek Pospisil
2008 Filip Peliwo
2013 Benjamin Sigouin

Boys’ under-14 doubles
1988 Steven Deakin - Alex Klimek
1989 Russell Stuart - Jerry Turek
1990 Russell Stuart - Chris Santoso
1991 Ramin Pejan
1999 Dejan Cvetkovic
2003 Vasek Pospisil
2004 Vasek Pospisil
2008 Filip Peliwo
2013 Benjamin Sigouin

Girls’ under-14 singles
1989 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2004 Stefi Gjine 
2006 Khristina Blajkevitch

Girls’ under-14 doubles
1991 Alison Nash
2006 Khristina Blajkevitch

Boys' under-16 singles
1991 Russell Stuart    
2001 Dejan Cvetkovic   
2003 Philip Bester
2007 Nik Tchernikov  
2008 Nikolai Haessig
2010 Filip Peliwo

Boys' under-16 doubles
2000 Daniel Chu – Rehman Esmail
2001 Daniel Chu
2002 Philip Bester
2008 Nikolai Haessig

Girls' under-16 singles
1991 Renata Kolbovic   
2006 Rebecca Marino
2012 Alexis Prokopuik
2013 Rosie Johanson

Girls’ under-16 doubles
1990 Petra Turek - Renata Kolbovic
1992 Alison Nash
1993 Alison Nash
2006 Stefi Gjine

Boys' under-18 singles
1987 Jerome Fournier   
1988 Fabio Walker
1991 Steve Deakin
1992 Steve Deakin   
2002 Dejan Cvetkovic
2007 Vasek Pospisil
2011 Filip Peliwo

Boys’ under-18 doubles
1987 Jerome Fournier   
1991 Steve Deakin
1992 Steve Deakin - Paul Reber
1993 Jerry Turek - Matthew Walsh
1994 Daniel Jaworski
2002 Dejan Cvetkovic - Daniel Chu
2007 Vasek Pospisil
2010 Filip Peliwo
2013 Alexander Day

Girls' under-18 singles
1983 Helen Kelesi    
1984 Helen Kelesi    
1992 Sonya Jeyaseelan   
1993 Sonya Jeyaseelan

Girls’ under-18 doubles
1985 Michelle Bogaard
1986 Michelle Bogaard
1992 Renata Kolbovic
1993 Sonya Jeyaseelan
2013 Stacey Fung

JUNIOR NATIONAL OUTDOOR CHAMPIONS

The Canadian junior tennis championships date back to 1952. Competition in under-13 and under-15 age categories have become under-14 and under-16 tournaments, while under-12 national championship events no longer exist. Since 1992, Tennis Canada has organized Junior Nationals under-14, under-16 and under-18 competition.

Girls' 12 singles
2007 Tracy Dong

Boys' under-12-singles
2010 Benjamin Sigouin

Boys' 14 singles
1964 Roger Skillings     
1967 Allan Lawry    
1970 Robert Bettauer    
1972 Stephen Volrich  
1979 Steven Leier    
1988 Steve Deacon      
1990 Russell Stuart    
1991 Ramin Pejan      
1996 Ryan Ashley
2012 Benjamin Sigouin

Girls' 14 singles
1970 Jill Tindle
1972 Brenda Cameron
1974 Wendy Barlow
1983 Helen Kelesi 

Boys' 14 doubles
1973 Bill Geddes - Steve Volrich 
1978 Steven Leier   
1979 Steven Leier - Jeff Borchert 
1990 Russell Stuart - Chris Santoso 
1991 Ramin Pejan   
1994 Dennis Simsek   
1997 Peter Farkas - Rishan Kuruppu 
1999 Daniel Chu
2012 Benjamin Sigouin

Girls' 14 doubles
1973 Lori Barlow - Wendy Barlow
1974 Wendy Barlow - Karen Kettenacker
1978 Vivian McAdam - Susan Hunter 
1979 Teresa Dobson
1982 Helen Kelesi
1991 Alison Nash    
1992 Joanna Buczkowska
2010 Stacey Fung – MacKenzie Campbell

Boys' 16 singles
1962 Bob Moffatt   
1963 Barry Shakespear  
1965 Roger Skillings   
1983 Grant Connell
1986 Fabio Walker    
1990 Steve Deakin
2000 Daniel Chu    
2001 Daniel Chu    
2003 Graeme Kassautzki
2013 Kyryll Kryvchun

Girls' 16 singles
1973 Marjorie Blackwood
1975 Wendy Barlow
1984 Michelle Bogaard

Boys' 16 doubles
1973 Josef Brabenec - John Picken 
1978 Laird Dunlop    
1979 Ric Bengston   
1980 Dale Willard - Mike Young 
1982 Chris Smith   
1985 Jerome Fournier   
1989 Stefano Walker     
1990 Steve Deakin - Paul Reber   
1991 Chris Santoso  
2000 Daniel Chu – Rehman Esmail   
2003 Graeme Kassautzki
2013 Kyryll Kryvchun - Felix Fan

Girls' 16 doubles
1975 Wendy Barlow
1978 Christine Picher - Diane Blondeau
1979 Lynn Salo- Stacey Hurley
1980 Kellie Hadden - Marianne Groat
1984 Michelle Bogaard
1990 Renata Kolbovic - Sonya Jeyaseelan
2013 Stacey Fung

Boys' 18 singles     
1963 Don McCormick   
1964 Bob Puddicombe    
1973 John Picken   
1974 John Picken   
1983 Grant Connell   
1987 Fabio Walker   
1991 Paul Reber     
2002 Dejan Cvetkovic
2004 Philip Bester
2007 Vasek Pospisil
2010 Nikolai Haessig

Boys' 18 doubles
1975 John Picken - Josef Brabenec
1979 Laird Dunlop-Arnold Kettenacker
1981 Dale Willard - Gerald Yung
1982 Dale Willard - Grant Connell
1987 Fabio Walker - Scott Potthast
1992 Chris Santoso - Jerry Turek
1993 Bobby Mahal - Matthew Walsh
1998 Rahim Esmail
2002 Dejan Cvetkovic – Daniel Chu
2007 Vasek Pospisil

Girls' 18 singles
1975 Marjorie Blackwood  
1977 Wendy Barlow   
1978 Wendy Barlow    
1984 Teresa Dobson   
1991 Sonya Jeyaseelan 
2013 Rosie Johanson

Girls' 18 doubles
1973 Marjorie Blackwood
1974 Marjorie Blackwood
1975 Marjorie Blackwood
1986 Michelle Bogaard
1991 Sonya Jeyaseelan
1993 Alison Nash
2013 Rosie Johanson - Daniella Silva

 

SENIOR NATIONAL OUTDOOR CHAMPIONS

South Cowichan Lawn Tennis Club event 1962

Men's over-35 singles
1984 Bob Bardsley, Vancouver  
1986 Don McCormick, Vancouver 
1990 Don McCormick. Vancouver  
1992 John Picken, Burnaby, B.C. 
1993 John Picken, Burnaby, B.C. 
1994 John Picken, Burnaby, B.C. 
1995 John Picken, Vancouver 
1996 Brian Hall, Vancouver  
1999 Glenn Richards, Vancouver
2005-Joachim Nierfeld
2007-Michael Hopkinson
2009 - Max Brown
2010 - Jerry Turek
2013 - Manuel Calvo

Men’s over-35 doubles

1984 Ken Dahl-Bob. Puddicombe, B.C.
1986 Bob Bardsley-Tony Bardsley, B.C.
1990 Gabriel Neascu-Bob Puddicombe, B.C.
1993 Josef Brabenec-Don McCormick, B.C.
1995 John Picken, B.C.-Len Simard, Ont.
1996 Jim Lees-Pat Macken, B.C.
1999 Pat Macken -Tony Macken
2007 Max Brown -Arne Raabe
2010 J.J. Mahony - Jerry Turek
2013 Manuel Calvo - Andy Freeman

Men’s over-40 singles
1996 Bill Purcell, Vancouver  
1997 John Picken, Burnaby, B.C.  
1998 Brian Hall, Vancouver  
1999 Brian Hall, Vancouver  
2002 Stephen Kimoff,Vancouver
2003 Stephen Kimoff, Vancouver

Men’s over-40 doubles
1996 Ludo Liptaj - Ben Nikkel, B.C.
1999 Russ Hartley - Mark Roberts, Vancouer
2001 Steve Kimoff
2002 Pat Macken - Tony Macken, B.C.
2007 Tony Macken - Pat Macken
2009 Stephen Kimoff - Joachim Nierfeld
2013 Julien Heine - Joachim Nierfeld

Men’s over-45 singles

1979 Jim Rogers, Vancouver   
1991 Tony Bardsley, Vancouver  
1992 Don McCormick, Vancouver  
2002 John Picken, Vancouver
2007 Stephen Kimofff
2010 Glen Richards
2013 Max Brown

Men’s over-45 doubles
1980 Josef Brabanec, B.C.
1990 Tony Bardsley, B.C
1991 Bob Moffatt.
1993 Tony Bardsley
1999 Colin Weinmaster-Steven Yesowick
2002 Doug Holman - Bill Purcell
2007 Tony Macken - Pat Macken
2010 Murray Bennetto - Geln Richards
2013 Paul Devine - Mike Kerr

Men’s over-50 singles
1996 Bob Bardsley, Vancouver  
1997 Don McCormick, Vancouver   
1999 Bob Bardsley, Vancouver   
2005 Steve Yesowick, Saskatoon
2007 Josef Brabenec

Men’s over-50 doubles
1993 Cam Dalgleish, B.C.-Merv Watson, Ont..
1996 B. Bardsley-Tony Bardsley, B.C.
1999 Bob Bardsley-Tony Bardsley, Vancouver
2002 Bob Puddicombe, B.C.
2003 Ken Dahl  - Steven Yesowick
2005 Doug Holman and Bill Purcell, Saskatoon
2006 Doug Holman and Paul Shellard, Mt. Tremblant
2007 Robert Bettauer and Russ Hartley
2010 Paul Devine and Michael Kerr
2011 Doug Holman and Bob Exell (National Indoor)
2013 Tony Macken and Patrick Macken

Men’s over-55 singles

1979 Bob Greenlow, Vancouver  
1996 Mervin Watson, Kelowna  
1999 Mervin Watson, Kelowna, B.C. 
2002 Ken Dahl, Vancouver  
2003 Ken Dahl, Vancouver  
2004 Ken Dahl, Vancouver
2010 Steven Yesowick
2013 Robert Bettauer

Men’s over-55 doubles
1984 Art Jeffrey-Jack Pedlar, B.C.
1986 Bud Dobson
1993 Bob Sweeley-Chuck Underhill, B.C.
1996 Mervin Watson-Chuck Underhill, B.C.
1997 Mervin Watson-Horst Dammholz, B.C.
1999 Alexander Ling-Howard Lo, Vancouver
2000 Ken Dahl, Vancouver
2002 Bob Bardsley - Don McCormick, B.C.
2009 Steven Yesowick
2010 Steven Yesowick
2011 Doug Holman, Vancouver BC

Men’s over-60 singles

1981 Jim Skelton, Vancouver 
2002 Mervin Watson, Kelowna, B.C.
2007 Ken Dahl
2010 Bob Bardsley

Men’s over-60 doubles
1990 Josef Brabenec-Bud Dobson
1993 Ronnie Ng-John Pratt-Johnson, B.C.
1998 Bob Seeley - Chuck Underhill, B.C.
1999 Howard Lo-Anthony Mears, Vancouver
2001 M. Bali - M. Watson
2002 H. Dammholz - A. Mears
2004 Mervin Watson
2007 Ken Dahl
2013 Steve Yesowick

Men’s over-65 singles 
1996 Kim Leung, Vancouver 
2002 Chuck Underhill, Vancouver
2010 Ken Dahl
2013 Robert Bardsley

Men’s over-65 doubles
1990 Art Jefferey-Jack Pedlar, B.C.
1993 Jack Pedlar-George Smith, B.C.
1996 Kim Leung-Ron Ng, B.C.
1997 Ron Ng-Kim Leung, B.C.
1998 Kim Leung - Ron Ng, B.C..
2002 C. Underhill - Howard Lowe
2007 Mervin Watson
2009 Eric Bojesen 
2010 Ken Dahl
2013 Robert Bardslay - Donald McCormick

Men’s over-70 singles
1990 Jim Skelton, Richmond  
1992 Alf Brenner, N. Vancouver
1993 Alf Brenner, N. Vancouver 
2013 Eric Bojesen

Men’s over-70 doubles
1986 Ed Galdstone-Ed Kendall, USA
1993 Al Copland, B.C.-William Dye, B.C.
1995 Jack Pedlar-Jim Skelton, B.C.
1996 Jack Pedlar- Bill Last, B.C.
2002 Neil Desaulniers, B.C.
2004 Les Bourne - Larry Headland, B.C.
2007 Howard Lowe - Chuck Underhill
2013 Eric Bojesen - Horst Dammholz

Men’s over-75 singles
1992 Ed Kendall, Vancouver  
1996 Alf Brenner, Vancouver
2003 Hsu-tu Chen, BC,  Indoor Western Nationals
2004 Hsu-tu Chen, BC Outdoor Nationals
2010 Bob Seeley

Men’s over-75 doubles
1995 Alf Brenner-Jim Skelton, B.C.
1996 Jim Skelton-Alf Brenner, B.C.
1997 Alf Brenner, B.C
1999 Otto Bolzner-Jake Zilber, Vancouer
2002 George Smith - Hsu-tu Chen, BC, Outdoor Nationals
2004 Hsu-tu Chen - George Smith  BC,  Indoor Western Nationals
2005 Hsu-tu Chen - George Smith  BC, Indoor Western Nationals
2005 Hsu-tu Chen, BC,  Outdoor Nationals
2007 Neil Desaulniers - Lorne Main
2010 Bob Seeley - Gordon Verge

Men’s over-80 singles  
2001 Alf Brenner, North Vancouver
2007 Murray Wiggins 
2013 Lorne Main

Men’s over-80 doubles
1996 Ed Kendall, B.C
2001 Alf Brenner - Lou Wynick
2003 Alf Brenner - Lou Wynick
2013 Lorne Main - Gerald Regan

Men’s over-85 singles
2005 Alf Brenner, North Vancouver
2013 George Smith

Women’s over-35 singles
1992 Marjorie Blackwood, Vancouver
1999 Helena Konanz, Pentiction, B.C.
2009 Margit Aardmaa
2010 Shiera Stuart
2013 Renata Kolbovic

Women’s Over-35 doubles 
1986 Susan Stone, B.C.
1987 Susan Stone, B.C.
1992 Marjorie Blackwood, B.C.
1996 S. O’Donnell, B.C.-Susan Stone, Ont.
1999 Karen Kettenacker-Helena Konanz, B.C.
2001 Teresa Dobson-Wahl
2010 Margit Aardmaa - Shiera Stuart

Women’s over-40 singles
1991 Susan Stone, Winnipeg  
1993 Susan Stone, Winnipeg  
1996 Kathy Fox, Nanaimo       
2002 Helena Konanz, Penticton, B.C.

Women’s Over-40 doubles
1984 S. Hemeon, B.C.-Enid Jackson, B.C.
1985 S. Hemeon, B.C.-Enid Jackson, B.C.
1993 Stephanie Green, B.C.-Susan Stone, Man.
1996 Kathy Fox-Lesley Bumby, B.C.
1999 Kathy Fox-Debbie Harit, B.C.
2002 H. Konanz - Karen Kettenacker, B.C.
2003 Susan Stone - Kinuko Higashio, B.C. 
2009 Shelly Roxburgh
2010 Shelly Roxburgh
2013 Kateryna Filyus - Margit Aardmaa 

Women’s over-45 singles
1999 Kathy Fox, Nanaimo, B.C. 
2000 Kinuko Higashio, W. Vancouver

Women’s Over-45 doubles
1995 Susan Stone, Man.
1999 Janice Jinks-Pam Rosenbaum, B.C.
2000 Eva Grafova - Joanne Reid, Montreal
2002 K. Higashio, BC
2010 Karen Clarke
2013 Tessa Ainge - Susie Fought

Women’s over-50 singles
1983 Hana Brabenec, Vancouver 
1984 Pam Hunter, W. Vancouver  
1988 Enid Jackson, Vancouver  
2000 Susan Stone, Ottawa
2002 Susan Stone, Vancouver
2012 Cora Wills

Women’s Over-50 doubles
1983 Hana Brabenec-Sandra Sutton, B.C.
1984 Pam Hunter-Muriel Taggart, B.C.
1985 Hana Brabenec-S. Hemeon, B.C.
1995 Mary Flathen-Chris Sheppard, B.C.
1997 June Ling-Veronica Leung, B.C.
2003 Janice Holloway -Pamela Rosenbaum, BC
2010 Janice Holloway - Pamela Rosenbaum

Women’s over-55 singles 
1996 Ruth Neroutsos, Vancouver
2002 Eileen Clark, Abbotsford, BC       
2013 Brenda Cameron 

Women’s Over-55 doubles
1996 Veronica Leung-Y.Y. Ling, B.C.
1997 June Ling-Veronica Leung, B.C.
1998 Veronica Leung - Yuen Yuen Ling, B.C.
1999 Veronica Leung-Yuenyuen Ling, B.C.
2002 P. Brocklebank - Kyoko Kimura, B.C.
2004 Eileen Clark, B.C.
2009 Janice Holloway - Pamela Rosenbaum
2010 Janice Holloway - Pamela Rosenbaum
2013 Brenda Cameron - Cora Wills

Women’s over-60 singles 
1990 Hana Brabenec, Vancouver 
1994 Sandra Sutton, Prince George

Women’s Over-60 doubles
1990 Hana Brabenec, B.C.
1993 Pam Hunter-Muriel Taggart, B.C.
2002 Veronica Leung - Yuen Yuen Ling, BC
2009 Patricia Mclachlan
2010 Patricia McLachlan

Women’s over-65 singles
1997 Sandra Sutton, B.C. 
2002 Pam Hunter, Vancouver
2010 Patricia McLahlan

Women’s Over-65 doubles
1999 Pam Hunter - Muriel Taggart, BC
2002 Pam Hunter - Muriel Taggart, BC
2010 - Veronica Leung

Women’s over-70 singles
1996 Bess Szasz, Vancouver 
1999 Joyce Noel, Vancouver

Women’s Over-70 doubles
1996 Mary Eager-Joyce Noel, B.C.
1999 Mary Hallowell-Joyce Noel, B.C.
2013 Veronica Leung - Yuen Yuen Ling

 

CANADIAN WHEELCHAIR CHAMPIONS

Men's Singles

1991 Paul Johnson
1992 Paul Johnson
1993 Paul Johnson
1994 Paul Johnson
1994 Paul Johnson
1995 Paul Johnson
1996 Paul Johnson
1997 Paul Johnson
1998 Paul Johnson
2000 Paul Johnson

Men's Doubles
1989 Koester/Roesch
1991 Pollack/Rowe
1992 Rowe
1993 Johnson/Rowe
1994 Johnson/Rowe
1995 Johnson/Rowe
1995 Johnson
1996 Johnson
1997 Johnson
1998 Johnson
1999 Johnson
2000 Johnson
2001 Johnson/Rowe
2003 Rowe
2004 Rowe

Women's Singles

1997 Yuka Chokyu
1998 Yuka Chokyu
1999 Yuka Chokyu
2001 Yuka Chokyu
2004 Yuka Chokyu

Quad Singles
1999 Brian McPhate
2000 Brian McPhate
2001 Sarah Hunter
2002 Sarah Hunter
2003 Sarah Hunter
2004 Sarah Hunter

Quad Doubles
2000 Brian McPhate/Sarah Hunter

 


 


 

 


2003 Hsu-tu Chen, BC,  Indoor Western Nationals

2004 Hsu-tu Chen, BC Outdoor Nationals